Storage Unit Cost in Los Angeles: What You'll Pay by Size and Area

Modern self-storage facility exterior in Los Angeles with clean orange rolling doors, palm trees visible in background, bright California sunshine, a young professional woman reviewing paperwork near

Storage unit cost looks like a single number until you try to budget with it. SpareFoot's national figures put a 10×10 unit at $80.43 a month for rentals made through its marketplace from January to May 2026. Its Los Angeles page, updated August 1, 2026, lists the same size at about $250. Same marketplace, same 100 square feet, roughly three times the rent.

If you live in Los Angeles or Orange County, the national average is a starting point, not a budget. What sets your actual bill is the unit size, the city (sometimes the block), a handful of fees, and how long the "temporary" stint really lasts. One disclosure first: Green Moving is a moving company, not a storage operator, so none of these prices are ours. Every figure links to its source.

Interior of climate-controlled storage unit showing neatly stacked moving boxes and furniture wrapped in protective blankets, soft overhead lighting, clean concrete floors

How much does a storage unit cost by size?

Size moves the price more than anything else you control. The table sets SpareFoot's national averages for January through May 2026 next to its Los Angeles averages from the August 1, 2026 update.

Unit sizeWhat usually fitsU.S. average ($/month)Los Angeles average ($/month)
5×5 (25 sq ft)Boxes, seasonal décor, a small bike34.89114.64
5×10 (50 sq ft)Small furniture and boxes from one room50.92150.15
10×10 (100 sq ft)A one- or two-bedroom apartment80.43249.82
10×15 (150 sq ft)Several rooms or a small home109.03283.92
10×20 (200 sq ft)A multi-room household130.14450.36

The "what fits" column follows Public Storage's size chart and SpareFoot's LA page. Treat it as rough: ceiling height and packing change it.

Two patterns stand out. Bigger units are cheaper per square foot: in SpareFoot's national data, a 5×5 works out to $1.40 per square foot and a 10×20 to $0.65. And Los Angeles runs about 2.6 to 3.5 times the national average, depending on size. The two data sets cover different months, so treat that multiple as a ballpark.

How much is a storage unit in Los Angeles and Orange County?

A citywide average hides how block-by-block this market is. SpareFoot notes that most facilities draw customers from within a 1- to 3-mile radius, so two cities a short drive apart can price the same unit very differently. The table below uses SpareFoot's city pages as of the August 1, 2026 update. I kept only cities where the average is based on at least 75 units, since a small sample is easy for one facility to skew.

City or area5×10 average ($/month)10×10 average ($/month)
Los Angeles150.15249.82
Van Nuys (San Fernando Valley)109.22255.05
Glendale162.19244.66
Torrance (South Bay)145.13249.40
Carson (South Bay)89.59101.99
Long Beach133.85147.39
Lancaster (Antelope Valley)61.89110.50
Costa Mesa (Orange County)134.96207.93
Irvine (Orange County)85.97124.02

What I'd take from it:

  • Nearby doesn't mean similar. Torrance and Carson are both South Bay cities, yet the average 10×10 in Torrance cost about 2.4 times as much as in Carson. In Orange County, Costa Mesa ran about two-thirds higher than Irvine for the same size.
  • Distance can pay, up to a point. Lancaster's 10×10 average was less than half the Los Angeles figure. For boxes you'll open once a year, that gap is real money. For a unit you'll visit every few weeks, the drive eats it.
  • Shortlist with it, don't budget with it. One big facility can pull a city's average up or down, so get real quotes from three places.

Other trackers point the same way. A 2026 city table from Alan's Factory Outlet, built on Public Storage's city averages, puts a standard 10×10 in Los Angeles at $210 a month. Of the nine metros in that table, only San Francisco comes in higher, at $224.

What pushes the monthly price up or down

Beyond size and city, these are the factors SpareFoot and Public Storage point to, with what I'd do about each.

  • Access and floor. Drive-up and ground-level units can cost more than the same size elsewhere in the facility, and upper-floor units reached by elevator may be priced differently again. If a cart and an elevator don't bother you, ask what the upstairs unit costs.
  • Climate control. Usually a premium; LA has a twist (see below).
  • Availability. When a facility is nearly out of a popular size, that size gets pricier; a surplus can bring discounts.
  • Season. SpareFoot says rents are typically highest from May to September and lowest from November to March. If your dates are flexible, that's an easy win.
  • Move-in specials.SpareFoot's Los Angeles listings advertise offers such as a first month free or half off at select facilities. Take them, but find out what month two costs.
  • Amenities. 24-hour access, individual door alarms and in-unit electricity are extras that can raise the rent. Pay only for the ones you'll use.

Is climate-controlled storage worth it in Los Angeles?

Nationally, climate control is the classic upsell. SpareFoot puts the premium at 10–25% over a standard unit, and Alan's Factory Outlet at 15–30%.

Los Angeles doesn't follow that script neatly. On SpareFoot's LA climate-controlled page, the average 10×10 was about $211 as of August 1, 2026, below the roughly $250 average for all 10×10 units in the city. That's one snapshot, and my guess is that access type does some of the work, since drive-up and ground-level units carry their own premium. Either way, get prices on both kinds of unit before assuming which one is cheaper.

Where climate control earns its keep is heat, and inland LA gets properly hot. Woodland Hills, in the San Fernando Valley, reached 121°F on September 6, 2020, the highest temperature ever recorded in Los Angeles County, ABC7 reported, citing the National Weather Service.

My rule of thumb:

  • Worth paying for: wood or leather furniture, electronics, photos and documents, artwork, and musical instruments, the items Public Storage flags as sensitive to temperature and humidity. Doubly so for anything irreplaceable sitting through an inland summer.
  • Usually fine without it: tools, metal shelving, patio furniture and sealed bins of everyday gear, especially for a few winter months.

Fees and rent increases the advertised rate leaves out

The price on the website is the rent, not the bill. Here's what gets added, and where California law draws lines.

Move-in costs

Expect a one-time administrative fee: Public Storage's Los Angeles listings state that all new rentals carry a $29 admin fee. Many facilities also require an approved lock or gate-access card bought on-site, which Alan's Factory Outlet puts at $10 to $20.

Insurance or a protection plan

Most facilities want proof that your belongings are covered. SpareFoot estimates an extra $10 to $30 a month for $2,000 to $5,000 of coverage, and points out that a homeowners or renters policy may already cover stored items, though not always. Call your insurer before you tick the box at the counter.

Late fees: California sets a ceiling

Under California Business and Professions Code section 21713.5, a facility can't charge a late fee until rent is at least 10 days overdue, the fee has to be spelled out in your rental agreement, and only one fee is allowed per late payment. The fee can't exceed $10 when monthly rent is $60 or less, $15 when rent is over $60 but under $100, or the greater of $20 or 15% of the rent at $100 and up. For rent of $250 a month, that cap works out to $37.50.

Rent increases

Month-to-month storage rarely stays at the move-in price. SpareFoot says it's not unusual for operators to raise rent every 6 to 18 months, typically by 5% to 10% at a time. In California, a facility has to give at least 30 days' written notice before changing your rent or other terms, under section 21715.5.

A newer rule helps too. For rental agreements signed on or after January 1, 2026, section 21715.2 requires the first page to state, in larger type, whether you got a promotional rate and for how long, whether the rent can change, and the maximum rent the facility could charge in the first 12 months. Read that box before comparing move-in specials. It's the closest thing you'll get to a real 12-month price.

Short-term vs. long-term storage: when the math turns

For a month or two between leases, a unit is often the cheapest way out of a bad choice: signing the wrong apartment in a hurry, or selling furniture you'd have to buy again. Time is what changes the math.

Take SpareFoot's Los Angeles 10×10 average of about $250 a month. Twelve months of rent comes to roughly $3,000 before insurance, the admin fee or any increase. With the 5% to 10% bumps SpareFoot describes, year two usually costs more than year one.

A quick test before signing up for "just a few months": add up what it would cost to replace everything going into the unit, then divide by the monthly rent. That's how many months it takes for the rent to catch up with the value of your things. Past that point, you're paying rent on things you could rebuy.

Is a unit cheaper than renting a bigger place? Per square foot, yes, but by less than you'd expect. RentCafe puts the average Los Angeles apartment at $2,758 a month for 810 square feet as of August 31, 2026, about $3.40 per square foot. SpareFoot's LA 10×10 average works out to about $2.50. Storage makes sense when it lets you take a smaller place for a whole lease; it makes less sense as a permanent annex to a home that was already big enough.

Portable containers are the other option people price out. Alan's Factory Outlet notes that once delivery, pickup and storage-yard fees are added, they tend to cost more than a comparable self-storage unit; what you pay extra for is convenience. For the other formats, see our guide to storage options during an LA move.

How to pay less for a storage unit

  1. Shrink the pile first. Every box you sell, donate or toss is one you don't pay rent on. If the move is still weeks away, our six-week decluttering timeline spreads the job out.
  2. Rent for what you have. Make the keep list, measure the big pieces, then choose the size. Uniform boxes, disassembled bed frames and stacking toward the ceiling can drop you a size. Leave one walkway so you never have to unload everything to reach one box.
  3. Quote three facilities, including the next city over. The Torrance and Carson numbers above show why.
  4. Ask about the unit, not just the size. An upstairs or interior unit may undercut drive-up.
  5. Ask for discounts that aren't posted. SpareFoot says storage companies often offer discounts to seniors, teachers, students and veterans that aren't always advertised. Ask about cash and AutoPay discounts too.

Moving into and out of storage: when to call movers

Storage means two moves, one in and one out. Whatever you budget for the unit, budget for both of those days as well.

The unit you choose also changes how long each move takes. A drive-up unit lets the truck back up to the door. A third-floor interior unit means carts, an elevator and a long hallway for every load, and if your movers bill by the hour, that walk is on the clock. Before booking a moving date, I'd ask the facility:

  • What are the gate hours, and do they differ from office hours?
  • Will a 26-foot truck clear the gate and any covered loading area?
  • How many carts are there, and can the elevator be held during a move?
  • Is there a loading spot close to the building entrance?

Then check the home end. Ask your building manager or HOA whether the elevator needs a reservation and whether the movers must send a certificate of insurance, and check with the city whether the truck needs a parking permit on your street. I'd also book the storage run for mid-morning on a weekday rather than rush hour on the 405. And pack the unit for the day you'll empty it: what you'll need first goes in last, heavy furniture against the back wall, labels facing out.

If you'd rather hand those days to a crew, Green Moving handles local moves into and out of storage facilities across Los Angeles and Orange County, plus long-distance moves that start or finish at a storage unit. We don't rent storage space ourselves; our job is the lifting at both ends. Rates are on our pricing page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a storage unit cost per month?

Across the U.S., the average was $89.09 a month for all unit sizes as of May 2026, according to SpareFoot. In Los Angeles, SpareFoot's city page showed $154.23 for units booked over the previous 180 days when we checked in September 2026. Size is the biggest variable: LA averages ran from about $115 for a 5×5 to about $450 for a 10×20.

How much is a small storage unit?

SpareFoot's national averages for January through May 2026 were $34.89 a month for a 5×5 and $50.92 for a 5×10 (SpareFoot). In Los Angeles, the August 1, 2026 averages were about $115 and $150 (SpareFoot Los Angeles). Small units cost the most per square foot, so check what the next size up costs before you commit.

How much does it cost to rent a storage unit for a year?

In Los Angeles, a 10×10 at SpareFoot's average of about $250 a month comes to roughly $3,000 in rent over 12 months. On top of that come a one-time admin fee (Public Storage charges $29 on new LA rentals) and insurance if your own policy doesn't cover stored items. Rent increases can push the total higher, so check the 12-month maximum on page one of any California contract signed since January 1, 2026.

What happens if you stop paying for a storage unit in California?

Once rent has gone unpaid for 14 consecutive days, the facility can mail a preliminary lien notice, and your right to use the unit can end no sooner than 14 days after that. The facility then has to send a notice of lien sale giving you at least 14 more days, and the sale must be advertised before it takes place, under the California Self-Service Storage Facility Act. Paying the full amount due before those deadlines stops the process, so call the manager as soon as you know a payment will be late.

Can you negotiate the price of a storage unit?

Sometimes. SpareFoot suggests asking about unadvertised discounts and pushing back on unreasonable rent increases, noting that reliable customers may have some room to negotiate. Your best leverage is a written quote from a nearby facility, and California's 30-day notice before a rent change gives you time to get one.

SHARE IN SOCIAL MEDIA
Contact us

Ready to Get Started with Your Los Angeles Move?

Experience the difference of working with Southern California's most trusted moving company
Julia Carter
Julia Carter
Personal Moving Consultant
Experience the difference of working with Southern California's most trusted moving company
EmailCallGet a Quote